Skip to main content

About

About us


The London Section has been one of the most active local sections for many years.  Originally there was a broad community of engineers working in large engineering design offices for major clients of all types all over the world. Times have changed, but there is a still a large engineering community spread around Southern England, and the excellent commuter infrastructure has allowed us to maintain an active technical and social programme.

The London Section reaches out from Greater London in all directions, but in particular across Kent and Essex to the South and East, and along the Thames valley to the West.

We aim to provide a focus for Instrument, Control and Automation engineers around the Southeast of England, with a varied programme of technical lectures and webinars, along with a variety of social events.  

All our meetings and events are open both to members and visitors, we invite you to come and share with us. 

The pandemic caused a total interruption of all our physical events, but we are expecting to return to some live meetings in 2022. 

For further Information please contact the Chair or Secretary. 

 

CONTACT


All London Section members receive a regular newsletter and all our meetings are open to visitors. If you wish to be added to our mailing list or require further information, please email LIS@instmc.org.

 

COMMITTEE


Chair: Malcolm George - london.chair@instmc.org

Vice Chair: vacant

Hon Secretary: Barry O’Regan - london.secretary@instmc.org

Hon Treasurer: Steve Day - london.treasurer@instmc.org

Education Officer: Sanowar Khan

Webmaster: Geoff Jones

Programme Secretary: Henry Downes

Membership Promotion Officer: vacant

Annual Dinner Organiser: vacant

Golf Day Organiser: Brian Parkes

Exhibition Organiser: Brian Jones

Chairman’s Bite Nite Organiser: Alpesh Patel

YEC Organiser: Terry Hodder

Committee Adviser: John Morley

Committee Member: Ian Craig

Committee Member: Martin Green

Committee Member: Roger Sturgeon

Committee Member: Russell Baker

Committee Member: Steve Smith

Committee Member: Rupeche Pritamlal